HomeUpdated to 2025 tax year
CVITP Assist: LTD and STD Benefits

LTD and STD Benefits

Summary:

STD and LTD benefits is typically a reference to income replacement benefits provided through employment-related disability plans, whether the payments are made by an employer or an insurance company.

If payments are reportable and taxable an individual will receive a T4A or T4. The slips are entered into UFile and generally no special steps are required, except in one case.

If an individual does not receive a tax slip and the payments originate from a Canadian payer, this indicates that the benefits are not taxable or reportable (however, the absence of a tax slip does not by itself establish that the payments are non-taxable).

LTD benefits are most commonly paid under an insured group disability plan, with the insurer paying the benefits directly. Some employers instead self-fund LTD benefits. Self-funding is considerably more common for STD benefits. STD benefits may be paid directly by an employer or under an insured plan.

In general:

Calculating and reporting the deduction in UFile:

As noted above, if an employee received benefits and the employee partially contributed to the plan, then the employee can deduct, from the benefit income, all of the contributions they made, except to the extent they were already claimed as a deduction.

For example:

An amount of $30,000 will be reported on a T4A, box 107. The Ufile entries will be:

UFile will report a net amount of $24,000 on Line 10400 as other employment income.

But the $6,000 contribution amount will not be reported on the T4A.  Some extra work is needed to get this amount.  Ideally, the individual should request the amount from their employer.

A deduction must be claimed in the first year up to the amount of income. If there is a leftover amount, that unsued amount can be used the next year. For example:

The individual will claim a deduction of $4,000 in the first year, and claim the unsued amount of $2,000 in the second year.

References:


[1] The Income Tax Act does not specifically exempt employee-funded disability insurance benefits from taxation. Rather, paragraph 6(1)(f) taxes disability insurance benefits only where the employer has contributed to the plan.